Preise und Ehrungen

Wissenschaftliche Preise


2017

2016

  • Peer Fischer wins World Technology Award 2016

    Peer Fischer, head of the Micro- Nano- and Molecular Systems Lab at the Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems and Professor of Physical Chemistry, University of Stuttgart, has received the World Technology Award 2016. Together with his group, he has developed new 3D nanofabrication methods and nanorobots, made the first reciprocal microswimmer, and realized the first swimming soft microrobot that moves using only body shape changes. Max Planck Press Release→ - More Information
    Peer Fischer
  • MRS award

    Congratulations to Hyeon-Ho Jeong who received the MRS Graduate Student Gold Award for his work at the 2016 MRS Fall Meeting in Boston. - More Information
    Jeong Hyeon-Ho
  • Moritz Grosse-Wentrup, Vinay Jayaram: IEEE Brain Initiative Best Paper Award at the IEEE SMC 6th Workshop on Brain-Machine Interface Systems, at the Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Annual Conference, 9-12 October in Budapest - More Information
    Moritz Grosse-Wentrup Vinay Jayaram
  • "A Quantitative Analysis of Current Practices in Optical Flow Estimation and the Principles Behind Them" by Deqing Sun, Stefan Roth, and Michael Black, is cited by Thompson Reuters as one of three highly cited articles published in the Int. J. of Computer Vision (IJCV) since 2014.
    Michael Black Deqing Sun
  • Daniel, C.; van Hoof, H.; Neumann, G..; Peters, Jan (2016): "Best Student Paper Award of ECML-PKDD 2016” for their paper: "Probabilistic Inference for Determining Options in Reinforcement Learning". - More Information
    Jan Peters
  • The FAUST dataset was awarded the "Dataset Award" at the Eurographics Symposium on Geometry Processing 2016.  The award encourages and recognises the importance of the distribution of high-quality datasets on which geometry processing algorithms are tested. The creators of the dataset are Federica Bogo, Javier Romero, Matthew Loper, and Michael Black.  The work originally appeared in the  IEEE Conf. on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR) 2014.    
    Federica Bogo Javier Romero Matthew Loper Michael Black
  • Jonas Peters elected New Member of the German "Young Academy" - More Information
    Jonas Peters
  • Simon Ebner Finalist for WODES 2016 Best Student Paper - More Information
    Simon Ebner
  • Bernhard Schölkopf has been elected member of the "Leopoldina" - More Information
    Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Congratulations

    Tian Qiu has been granted the “National Award for Outstanding Self-financed Chinese Students Abroad 2015” by the China Scholarship Council (April, 2016).
    Tian Qiu
  • Ludovic Righetti receives Heinz Maier-Leibnitz Prize 2016 of the German Research Foundation (DFG). - More Information
    Ludovic Righetti
  • Ludovic Righetti receives RAS Early Career Award (Academic) for "his contributions to the theory of, and experiments in, robot locomotion and manipulation". - More Information
    Ludovic Righetti

2015

  • The Middlebury Dataset was awarded the 2015 IEEE Mark Everingham Prize for service and contributions to the computer vision community. Michael Black was part of the team behind the optical flow benchmark.
    Michael Black
  • Ruth Urner: Best Paper Award at NIPS 2015 Workshop on "Transfer and Multitask Learning: Trends and New Perspectives" for Ruth Urner (and co-author Shai Ben-David).  
    Ruth Urner
  • Jakob Zscheischler: Köppen Award 2015The Cluster of Excellence CliSAP selected the mathematician for his excellent doctoral dissertation submitted at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH) in 2014. - More Information
    Jakob Zscheischler
  • Jonas Wulff.  Outstanding Reviewer Award.  ICCV 2015.
    Jonas Wulff
  • Vinay Jayaram: Second prize in the "T3 Award" - Thesis in 3 - category PhD students. 
    Title of the presentation: "Why can't we control computers with our minds yet?"
    Vinay Jayaram
  • Leonardo Casarsa: Second prize in the "T3 Award" - Thesis in 3 - category Master students. 
    Title of the presentation: "Can computers treat sick brains?"
    Leonardo Casarsa Azevedo
  • Ali Osman Ulusoy, Andreas Geiger, and Michael J. Black. Best Paper Award, International Conference on 3D Vision (3DV), 2015, for the paper "Towards Probabilistic Volumetric Reconstruction using Ray Potentials."
    Osman Ulusoy Andreas Geiger Michael Black
  • Andreas Geiger and Chaohui Wang: GCPR 2015 Best Paper Award
    Andreas Geiger Chaohui Wang
  • Matej Balog: Winner of Code Hunt programming contest at Microsoft Research PhD Summer School 2015
  • Federica Bogo: Third prize at the Science2Start competition.
    Federica Bogo
  • Winners: Design Challenge:

    Congratulations to the Tian, Andrew, Debora, and Alejandro whose video entry won the “Microrobotics Design Challenge” at the Hamlyn Symposium in London. (June, 2015). - More Information
    Debora Schamel Tian Qiu Andrew Mark Alejandro Posada Peer Fischer
  • Jakob Zscheischler: Otto-Hahn-Medal for his PhD Thesis "A global analysis of extreme events and consequences for the terrestrial carbon cycle", performed at the MPI for Intelligent Systems, Tübingen and the MPI for Biogeochemistry, Jena. - More Information
    Jakob Zscheischler
  • Michael J. Black: elected foreign member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, class for engineering sciences. - More Information
    Michael Black
  • Katharina Muelling: Award for Extraordinary Scientific Achievement for her Ph.D. thesis by the "Freunde der TU Darmstadt".
    Katharina Mülling
  • Congratulations Günter Petzow prize:

    Dr. Andrew Mark receives the 2015 Günter Petzow prize for his contribution to the development of nanoGLAD and its applications (e.g. Nature Materials 12, 802).
    Andrew Mark

  • Alumnus award

    Our lab alumnus Assist. Prof. Bahareh Behkam at Virginia Tech in USA received the National Science Foundation CAREER award from the Biomedical Engineering program in 2015. Her award will focus on investigating immune cell-bacteria interactions in the cancer tumor microenvironment.
    Metin Sitti

  • Oliver Kroemer : Runner Up for the 2015 Georges Giralt Award (Best European Robotics Ph.D. Thesis Award)
    Jan Peters
  • Jan Peters : ERC Starting Grant (2015-2020) for Research on Movements of Humanoid Robotics (Project: SKILLS4ROBOTS)
    Jan Peters
  • Ludovic Righetti: ERC Starting Grant (2015-2020) for Research on Control of Humanoid Robotics (Project: CONT-ACT). - More Information
    Ludovic Righetti
  • Andreas Geiger: KIT Doctoral Award for his PhD thesis
    Andreas Geiger
  • Philipp Hennig: Emmy-Noether-Program "Probabilistic Numerics - Probabilistic Programming for Autonomous Systems"
    Philipp Hennig

2014

  • Andreas Geiger: Ernst-Schoemperlen-Prize for his PhD thesis, awarded by the KIT Center for Mobility Systems
    Andreas Geiger
  • Sebastian Trimpe : Klaus Tschira Award 2014 for Science Communication in the field of Computer Science - More Information
    Sebastian Trimpe
  • Best Mechatronics Paper Award

    Prof. Sitti and our lab alumnus Assist. Prof. TaeWon Seo in Yongnam University, Korea received the IEEE/ASME Best Mechatronics Paper Award due to the IEEE/ASME Trans. on Mechatronics paper in 2013 on tank-like modular climbing robots using elastomeric dry adhesives.
    Metin Sitti

  • Best Poster Award

    Our lab alumnus Dr. Uyiosa Abosomwan, who is a senior researcher now in Schlumberger, and Prof. Sitti received the Best Poster Award in the Adhesion Conference, San Diego in 2014 due to the research poster on contact self-cleaning mechanics of gecko-inspired adhesives.
    Metin Sitti

  • Carl-Johann Simon-Gabriel: Google European Doctorate Fellowship 2014-2016   - More Information
    Carl Johann Simon-Gabriel
  • Paper award

    Our  paper: Tian Qiu, Debora Schamel, Andrew G. Mark, and Peer Fischer's paper "Active Microrheology of the Vitreous of the Eye applied to Nanorobot Propulsion" is the "Best Automation Paper Award - Finalist" of IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation - ICRA 2014.  (June 2014) - More Information
    Tian Qiu Debora Schamel Markus Maier Peer Fischer

  • Congratulations

    Congratulations to PhD candidate Uyiosa Abusomwan on his best poster award in the 2014 annual meeting of the Adhesion Society. - More Information
    Metin Sitti
  • Stefan Schaal : IEEE Fellow 2014
    Stefan Schaal
  • M. Deisenroth (TU Darmstadt), P. Englert (Uni Stuttgart), J. Peters, D. Fox (U. Washington), IROS Best Cognitive Robotics Paper Award
    Jan Peters
  • O. Kroemer (TU Darmstadt), H. van Hoof (TU Darmstadt), G. Neumann(TU Darmstadt), J. Peters, IROS Best Cognitive Robotics Paper Award Finalist
    Jan Peters
  • A. Abdolmaleki  (Universidade de Aveiro), N. Lau (Universidade de Aveiro), G. Neumann(TU Darmstadt), J. Peters, 1st Place at the 3D Free Challenge of the RoboCup 2014.
    Jan Peters
  • Sebastian Weichwald and Timm Meyer best student paper award at the 4th International Workshop on Cognitive Information Processing (CIP 2014) for the paper: Decoding Index Finger Position From EEG Using Random Forests published with Bernhard Schölkopf, Tonio Ball, and Moritz Grosse-Wentrup.
    Sebastian Weichwald Timm Meyer
  • Moritz Grosse-Wentrup and Daniel Braun: Teaching Award Winter & Summer Term 2013/14 at Graduate School of Neural Information Processing, University of Tübingen 
    Moritz Grosse-Wentrup
  • Bernhard Schölkopf: Royal Society Milner Award 2014 - More Information
    Bernhard Schölkopf

2013

  • Michael J. Black: ICCV Helmholtz Prize 2013
    Michael Black
  • Gerard Pons-Moll: BMVC 2013 Best Science Paper for Metric Regression Forests for Human Pose Estimation with Jonathan Taylor, Jamie Shotton, Aaron Hertzmann and Andrew Fitzgibbon.
      - More Information
    Gerard Pons-Moll
  • Karsten Borgwardt: Alfried-Krupp-Award for young professors
    Karsten Borgwardt
  • Andreas Geiger: CVPR 2013 Best Paper Runner-Up Award
    Andreas Geiger
  • Congratulations

    Andrew Mark, John Gibbs, John Lee, and Peer Fischer win the Ground breaking contribution award for their paper “Growth of chiral nanoparticles” at the International Conference on Chiroptical Spectroscopy in Nashville, TN, USA, 12 June 2013. - More Information
    Andrew Mark John Gibbs Tung Chun Lee Peer Fischer

  • Manuel Gomez-Rodriguez: outstanding paper award at NIPS 2013 for the paper: "Scalable Influence Estimation in Continuous-Time Diffusion Networks" in December 2013 
    Manuel Gomez Rodriguez
  • Jan Peters: Young Investigator Award of the International Neural Networks Society (INNS) in 2013. 
    Jan Peters
  • Jan Peters: Early Career Award of the IEEE Roboticsand Automation Society in 2013.
    Jan Peters
  • Jens Kober: Georges Giralt Award as the Best European Robotics PhD Thesis for his PhD Thesis "Learning Motor Skills: From Algorithms to Robot Experiments", supervised by Jan Peters.  
    Jens Kober
  • Jonas Peters: ETH Silver Medal for his PhD thesis "Restricted Structural Equation Models for Causal Inference".
    Jonas Peters
  • Thomas Schultz: MRM Distinguished Reviewer Award.
    Thomas Schultz
  • Juergen Gall: Emmy-Noether-Program
    Jürgen Gall

2012

  • Ulrike von Luxburg: Heisenberg Professorship (September 2012) 
    Ulrike von Luxburg
  • Jan Peters: Early Career Spotlight of the conference Robotics: Science & Systems (R:SS) in 2012.   
    Jan Peters
  • Jan Peters: Frontiers of Artificial Intelligence speaker at European Conference on Artificial Intelligence (ECAI) in 2012.
    Jan Peters
  • Christian Daniel, Gerhard Neumann, and Jan Peters: IROS CoTeSys Cognitive Robotics Best Paper Award, IROS 2012 Best Student Paper Award Finalist, and IROS 2012 Best Paper Award Finalist for "Learning Concurrent Motor Skills in Versatile Solution Spaces" at the International Conference on Intelligent Robot Systems (IROS) 
    Jan Peters
  • Stefan Harmeling: Günter Petzow Prize of the Max-Planck-Institute for Intelligent Systems 
    Stefan Harmeling
  • Bernhard Schölkopf: Academy Prize 2012 of the Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities
    Bernhard Schölkopf

2011

  • Moritz Grosse-Wentrup and Bernhard Schölkopf: "Annual BCI Research Award" for their project "What are the neurophysiological causes of performance variations in brain-computer interfacing?" - More Information
    Moritz Grosse-Wentrup Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Thorsten Zander: Willumeit award for his Ph.D. thesis entitled "Utilizing Brain-Computer Interfaces for Human-Machine Systems".
    Thorsten Zander
  • Harold Christopher Burger, and Stefan Harmeling: DAGM 2011 Prize for "Improving Denoising Algorithms via a Multi-Scale Meta-Procedure". 
    Stefan Harmeling
  • Suvrit Sra: Best Paper Runner up Award in Data Mining at The European Conference on Machine Learning and Principles and Practice of Knowledge Discovery in Databases (ECML PKDD) 2011 for "Fast Projections onto L1,q-Norm Balls for Grouped Feature Selection".      
    Suvrit Sra
  • Jan Peters: Dick Volz Award Best 2007 US Ph.D. Thesis Runner-Up Award.
    Jan Peters
  • Suvrit Sra: SIAM Outstanding Paper Prizes for his paper "The Metric Nearness Problem," which appeared in the SIAM Journal on Matrix Analysis and Applications (SIMAX).
    Suvrit Sra
  • Gustavo Camps-VallsJoris Mooij, and Bernhard Schölkopf: were selected for the 'IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society 2011 Letters' Prize Paper Award for "Remote Sensing Feature Selection by Kernel Dependence estimation".
    Gustavo Camps-Valls Joris Mooij Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Bernhard Schölkopf: Annual Max Planck Research Award
    Bernhard Schölkopf
  • Matthias Troendle : Molecular Physics Longuet-Higgins Young Author´s Prize 2011
    Matthias Tröndle
Note: for earlier awards (pre 2011) please see the individual department award pages.